possession of firearm while intoxicated washington state
[…] If any person is convicted of a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section, the person shall have his or her concealed pistol license, if any revoked for a period of three years. In that context, however, we believe that mandatory forfeiture of the firearm-without regard to the degree of intoxication-would be inconsistent with RCW 9.41.098(1)(d) which reads as follows: "(1) The superior courts and the courts of limited jurisdiction of the state may order forfeiture of a firearm which is proven to be: "(d) Found concealed on a person who is in any place in which a concealed pistol license is required, and who is under the influence of any drug or under the influence of intoxicating liquor, having 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood, as shown by chemical analysis of his breath, blood, or other bodily substance; Thus, unlike the matter of specified times, places and circumstances where a concealed weapon or other firearm may or may not be possessed, the subject of